4 AMAZING Alternatives to Wen Cleansing Conditioner

For years now, people have been ditching shampoo for ‘gentler’ or ‘milder’ cleansing.  I was on the cowash wagon for a while as well until I realized that I, personally, still needed that delicious lather in my life. (Don’t judge me.) In light of the recent class action lawsuit against Chaz Dean for his ever popular and heavily celebrity endorsed Wen Hair Care line, I’m certain that some may be looking for alternatives, especially to the  Wen Cleansing Conditioner. Wait, oh you didn’t know?  Oh yeah, apparently people’s hair fell out.  Eep!

I know right?? Don’t be discouraged and grab the nearest shampoo just yet (unless of course, you hear the suds calling you). There are some alternatives to Wen Cleansing Conditioner you can try out that may prove to be more than sufficient.

  1. Hair One

4 AMAZING Alternatives to Wen Cleansing ConditionerHair One was one of my homies back during my relaxed days.  I remember the primary reason I tried it was because Chaz Dean’s informercial told me his Wen was 30 smackers per bottle.  Yep, then I saw Hair One in Sally’s for 9.99, tried it, loved it and never looked back.  That is, of course, until I went natural….and went anti-silicone.  Oh yeah, that’s another story for another day. If you aren’t afraid of silicones, Hair One may be right up your alley.

 

  1. Shea Moisture Cleansing Co-Wash

4 AMAZING Alternatives to Wen Cleansing ConditionerAfter much coaxing from YouTube (ok, they didn’t coax me that much), I picked this up at my local Walgreens.  I immediately fell in love with the slip, the cleansing power and the softness of my hair afterwards.  The only reason I refuse to purchase more, is because they want $13 for an 8 oz bottle.  However, I can’t deny that this is one of the best conditioning cleansers I’ve ever used.

 

  1. My DNA Hydrating Cowash Cleansing Conditioner

4 AMAZING Alternatives to Wen Cleansing ConditionerOh my, this cleanser felt like love.  Smells delicious and has amazing slip.  I really felt like I was gonna be rinsing forever due to the silky softness of my hair.  The price was decent and I picked this up at Sally Beauty Supply in Tupelo, MS.  Unfortunately, none of the SBS stores in my area carry it making my only option for repurchase restricted to online…..or stocking up whenever I travel down south. No bueno. Nevertheless, your hair will enjoy this treat.

  1. V05 Moisture Milks

4 AMAZING Alternatives to Wen Cleansing ConditionerNeed something incredibly inexpensive because you’re heavy handed like me, and you like it? (Haha) Oh, yes curly-friend, I’ve got you covered.  Coming in at 99 cents per bottle or less (I’ve gotten them for as cheap as .69, no lie) is V05 Moisture Milks.  Any scent pretty much feels the same and yeilds the same results with no worries of breaking the bank.  I used to use it religiously until I went back to the good ole ‘poo’.  

If you were head over heels for Wen Cleansing Conditioner, all is not lost.  I encourage you to try any of the above conditioners and see how well they work for you.

Do share!  What are some other amazing cleansing conditioners you’ve tried and love?

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “4 AMAZING Alternatives to Wen Cleansing Conditioner

  1. Trevi

    My hunt for a gentler, more natural cleansing conditioner brought me to my one true hair love: Renovo Beauty’s Natural Cinnamon Molasses shampoo. I feel 100% safe with it and know it won’t make me go bald lol.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s